Good Afternoon All,

As you are all aware the Sussex Coaching Courses are now available online to book on as per the links below:

Brighton L1:

https://badmintonengland.azolve.com/workbench/public/events?ref=89B98B803BCB0BEAF74C513A0467B1AB5AC36816

Brighton L2:

https://badmintonengland.azolve.com/workbench/public/events?ref=807C23F59CFC9BB8056D06C51CBEED49E0F06CE3

Course Dates & Times:

Day 1 – 04/11/2017      9:00am – 5:00pm

Day 2 – 05/11/2017      9:00am – 5:00pm

Day 3 – 10/12/2017      9:00am – 5:00pm

Day 4 – 28/01/2018      9:00am – 5:00pm

K2 L1:

https://badmintonengland.azolve.com/workbench/public/events?ref=331A7696319793DEDFF683051F828DB1AB3F01D0

K2 L2:

https://badmintonengland.azolve.com/workbench/public/events?ref=0BDAC7D468AEF075E9B1C17E17EE02F1A0730E48

Can I bring to your attention that the Level 2 at Brighton we currently have 2 booked on and Jennie from Coaching and Education has extended the Brighton L2 cut off until next Friday 20th October. If we can get at least 3 more on there, we should be able to run it. I know some of you had shown interest to me. If this is dependent on receiving a bursary please contact me so I can agree this and get candidates booked on.

Many Thanks

Tanya – Badminton England

 

Fixtures meeting – update

Firstly, my thanks to all the clubs for making the joint fixtures meeting such a smooth process last night. I think we had 100% attendance which is a huge improvement on previous years.

Please don’t forget to send in the list of players you would like to register for your teams BEFORE playing any matches and don’t forget to get the Badminton England affiliation done as soon as possible as that will be monitored during the season.

If there are any questions, please contact me on worthingleague@gmail.com

I hope you all have a great season.

Best wishes

Paul

 

League Entries – Update

Just a quick reminder to everyone that the deadline for entries into Worthing and Brighton leagues is the end of August. As things stand I have not received entries from the following clubs:

  • FOREST
  • NONDESCRIPTS
  • BOGNOR
  • HOMESTEAD
  • VIRGIN BRIGHTON
  • CRAWLEY
  • ARCTIC SPAS
  • LONGHILL
  • CHELWOOD GATE

Please do send your confirmed team entries to worthingleague@gmail.com or brightonleague@gmail.com as soon as possible.

Thanks,

Paul

Annual Worthing Junior and Parent Tournament

Last Saturday evening Worthing Juniors held their annual Parent and Child evening at Worthing Leisure Centre.  24 juniors took part with their parent and a total of 96 games were played.  This is a fun evening, no winners or trophies, just a chance for parents to play with their child and see how they have improved over the year.  Some of the parents are experienced players, others have never played before and are brave enough to come along and have some fun, some feel the effects of playing the day after!!  It’s great to see so many taking part.

 

Worthing Juniors

Worthing Juniors entered an Under 13 and an Under 17 team into the NBL team challenge played recently at Hailsham College.

This was a team event, consisting of 3 boys and 3 girls, with games of singles, level doubles and mixed being played using the ‘NBL’ scoring system, with the final game only going to 5 points and also including a Power Play to be used just once in a game.  Deciding when to use the Power Play was a challenge, but one that was enjoyed by all.

I am pleased to say that the Worthing Junior Under 13 team won their competition by beating teams from St John’s and Lewes.

P1100770

Photo of the U13 team – l-r Joel Butler, Zach Blake, Drew Hammersley, Lily Wingrove, Aryaki Saykhedkar and Yohansa Bandaranayake.

W&DBL Ladies Doubles Tournament

Well played done to all those who participated in Sundays’ tournament. There were 8 pairs of ladies who played two games to 15 in two boxes.

Ladies Box 1 – both winning teams won the same number of games and it was a tie in their match against each other, they were separated by a points count back, very close.

Winners – Sylvia Pyne and Suzanne Warner – Bognor

LW1

Runners Up – Katie Gilbert & Michelle Payne – Steyning/Nondescripts

LR!

Ladies Box 2

Winners – Emma Jackson & Elissa Seddon – Littlehampton/Nondescripts

LW2

Runners Up – Julie James & Ann Barber – Forest

LR2

W&DBL Mens Tournament

After a slow start for entries, there was a great turn out for Sunday’s tournament, well done to all those who participated. There were 3 boxes and players played one game to 21.

Mens Box 1

Winners – Tom Knowles and David Boxall – Homestead

MW1

Runners Up – Jeff tang & John Leung – Brighton Bats

MR1

Mens Box 2

Winners – Jacob Jepson & Harry Gilbert – Club Foot

MW2

Runners Up – Liam Goodley & Azad Ali – Littlehampton – apologies Liam & Azad  for incorrectly spelling your names.

MR2

Mens Box 3

Winners – Scott Matthews & Josh Barnes – Littlehampton

MW3

Runners Up – Henry Polack & Peter Aldred – Bognor

MR3

 

Worthing individual winners 2016/17

  • Worthing Mixed Division I 2016/17 Chris Jones
  • Worthing Mixed Division I 2016/17 Emily Waitland
  • Worthing Men’s Division I 2016/17 Jeremy Lambert
  • Worthing Men’s Division I 2016/17 Will Cove
  • Worthing Men’s Division II 2016/17 Azad Ali
  • Worthing Ladies Combi Division I 2016/17 Sara Foster
  • Worthing Ladies Combi Division II 2016/17 Elissa Seddon
  • Worthing Mixed Combi Division I 2016/17 James Klanczkowski
  • Worthing Mixed Combi Division I 2016/17 Elissa Seddon
  • Worthing Mixed Combi Division II 2016/17 Paul Jackson
  • Worthing Mixed Combi Division II 2016/17 Katie Gilbert
  • Worthing Men’s Combi Division I 2016/17 Jeremy Lambert

Trophies will be awarded at the Worthing AGM which will be held in the Shaftesbury room of Worthing leisure centre on Wednesday 17th May at 8pm.