Brighton Winners – 2017/18

Brighton Mixed – Division I

Winners: Steyning Castle

Relegated: Lancing

Top male player: Andrew Brownlie (Steyning Castle)

Top female player: Hannah Seagraves (Steyning Castle)

Brighton Mixed – Division II

Winners/promoted: Hassocks 2

Top male player: Gary Gray (Stanford Penguins)

Top female player: Liz Gillespie (Hassocks 2)

 

Brighton Men’s – Division I

Winners: Club Foot

Relegated: Brighton Bats

Top player: Ed Thorn (Homestead)

Brighton Men’s – Division II

Winners: Crawley

Top players: Pierre-Alain Ruffie/Dominic Leppard (Crawley)

 

Brighton Ladies – Division I

Winners: Steyning Castle

Top player: Sara Foster (Steyning Castle)

 

Brighton Mixed Combi – Division I

Winners: Brighton Bats

Top male player: Simon Hemsley (Hassocks 2)

Top female player: Adelaida Roldan Garcia (Brighton Bats)

 

Brighton Men’s Combi – Division I

Winners: Steyning Castle

Relegated: Virgin Brighton

Top player: Andrew Brownlie (Steyning Castle)

Brighton Men’s Combi – Division II

Winners/promoted: Littlehampton

Top player: Josh Barnes (Littlehampton)

Worthing Winners – 2017/18

Worthing Mixed – Division I

Winners: Steyning Castle

Top male player: Phil Fossey (Steyning Castle)

Top female player: Hannah Seagraves (Steyning Castle)

 

Worthing Men’s – Division I

Winners: Littlehampton

Relegated: Littlehampton 2

Top player: Mark De Arriba Smith

Worthing Men’s – Division II

Winners/promoted: Homestead 2

Top player: Simon Richards (West Worthing)

 

Worthing Ladies – Division I

Winners: Nondescripts

Top player: Linda Park (Nondescripts)

 

Worthing Mixed Combi – Division I

Winners: Littlehampton

Relegated: Homestead

Top male player: Chris Jones

Top female player: Elissa Seddon

Worthing Mixed Combi – Division II

Winners/promoted: Forest

Top male player: Daniel Lambert (Chi Wing)

Top female player: Suzanne Warner (Chi Wing)

 

Worthing Men’s Combi – Division I

Winners: Littlehampton

Top player: Mark De Arriba Smith

Missing Brighton Scoresheets

Below is a list of fixtures that are currently outstanding from the Brighton league tables. Apologies if you’ve contacted me about them and I’ve missed something.

Could the home teams send in the missing sheets as soon as possible please? Anything not received by the end of April will default to the away team.

Thanks,

P

Brighton Mixed Div 1

Lancing vs Brighton Bats 23/10

Hassocks vs Steyning

Hassocks vs Brighton Bats

Hassocks vs Homestead

Brighton Men’s Div 1

Nondescripts vs Horsham Arun 6/10

Nondescripts vs Club Foot 8/12

Club Foot vs Hassocks 14/1

Club Foot vs Homestead 11/2

Nondescripts vs Homestead 2/3

Brighton Bats vs Club Foot 19/3

Brighton Ladies

Steyning vs Brighton Bats 28/2

Homestead vs Hassocks 2 28/2

Steyning vs Homestead 7/3

Hassocks 2 vs Virgin Brighton 29/3

Virgin Brighton vs Homestead 1/4

Brighton Mixed Combi

Forest vs Hassocks 11/12

Southover vs Brighton Bats 26/1

Virgin Brighton vs Southover 30/1

Virgin Brighton vs Brighton Bats 6/3

Brighton Men’s Combi Div 1

Arctic Spas vs Steyning 20/10

Virgin Brighton vs Arctic Spas 16/11

Club Foot vs Arctic Spas 3/12

Virgin Brighton vs Club Foot 14/12

Virgin Brighton vs Steyning 11/1

Arctic Spas vs Hassocks 23/2

Arctic Spas vs Club Foot 2/3

Steyning vs Arctic Spas 14/3

Brighton Men’s Combi Div 2

Arctic Spas 2 vs Lewes 1/12

Brighton Bats vs Stanford Penguins 7/2

Stanford Penguins vs Crawley 2/3

Lindfield vs Brighton Bats 13/10

Lindfield vs Lewes 15/12

Crawley vs Lewes 1/3

Missing Worthing Scoresheets

Below is a list of fixtures that are currently outstanding from the Worthing league tables. Apologies if you’ve contacted me about them and I’ve missed something.

Could the home teams send in the missing sheets as soon as possible please? Anything not received by the end of April will default to the away team.

Thanks,

P

Worthing Mixed

Steyning vs Juniors 8/11

Nondescripts vs Steyning 17/11

Worthing Men’s Div 1

Littlehampton 2 vs Club Foot 21/3

Littlehampton vs Club Foot TBC

Worthing Men’s Div 2

Juniors vs West Worthing 22/3

Worthing Ladies

Nondescripts vs Littlehampton (I’m aware this is being negotiated)

Worthing Mixed Combi Div 1

Club Foot vs Littlehampton 22/10

Lancing vs Steyning 12/2

Lancing vs Homestead 26/2

Club Foot vs Homestead 4/3

Club Foot vs Bognor 18/3

Homestead vs Steyning 19/3

Worthing Mixed Combi Div 2

Arcadians vs Chi Wing 2/2

Worthing Men’s Combi

Arcadians vs Bognor 6/10

Brighton Bats vs David Lloyd 28/2

 

League Tables – 3rd March 2018

Apologies that these updates are so infrequent but please see below the latest updated league tables.

Please note that there are a large number of outstanding fixtures so I would urge all club captains to check the tables and try to locate the missing results or updated fixture dates if they’ve been rearranged.

Remember that the home teams will default the matches if no scoresheet is provided.

I hope you are all enjoying the season,

Best wishes,

Paul

Brighton Badminton Leagues – 3rd March 2018

Worthing Badminton Leagues – 3rd March 2018