The Young Coach Academy for Sussex is back!

The Young Coach Academy for Sussex is back!

The Youth Sport Trust have relaunched the programme this year and have asked us to target at least 30 young people between 14-19 yrs of age (in particular girls!)  who show promise in leadership and / or coaching in your schools, clubs and / or local sports clubs. 

The YCA (Young Coach Academy) is about harnessing that passion and enthusiasm shown by your young leaders / coaches and taking them a step further on the coaching pathway. 

The attached covering letter and application form (pdf or word) gives some more details, but essentially we would like you to help promote this opportunity by identifying and assisting any interested young people you know or work with. The more the merrier, we have a higher target to hit this year!

We have set a deadline of the 8th November for the students to return the applications.  They must be returned to me at hprescott@stpaulscc.co.uk or posted to Mid Sussex Active, St Pauls Catholic College, Jane Murray Way, Burgess Hill, West Sussex, RH15 8GA. 

The students will be notified by the 22nd November to let them know if they have been successful with their application. 

The Launch event will take place on 10th Dec, 5-8pm at St Pauls Catholic College, you are welcome to attend with your nominated students but it is not compulsory. There is a small cost attached to the programme (£50), but any students who may struggle to afford this can approach me for bursary assistance.

Thank you for helping to promote the Sussex Young Coach Academy and I look forward to receiving applications from your schools and sports networks.

Kind regards,

Holly Prescott

YCA Lead for Sussex.

Holly Prescott

PE and Sport Strategic Manager

Mid Sussex Active

hprescott@stpaulscc.co.uk

www.midsussexactive.org.uk

Please note, my usual working days are Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Worthing Juniors Success!!

At the Sussex Junior Restricted Tournament held recently at Portslade Leisure Centre the following players from Worthing Junior Badminton Club came away with medals.

U 12 Girls Singles: The Bronze medal went to Gihansa Bandaranayake

U 12 Girls Doubles: The Bronze was won by Gihansa and Bella Roberts

U 14 Girls Singles:  Winning the event and taking the Gold Medal was Katie Ticehurst

                                  The Silver medal went to Meili Nightingale

U 14 Girls Doubles: Katie and Meili then partnered each other and were Champions winning Gold.

                                    Silver was won by Amelia Roberts and her partner for the day Alice Fletcher

U 14 Boys Singles:  Ryan Colcombe won the Bronze medal.

U 14 Boys Doubles: The Gold Medal Winners were Ryan and partner Daniel

U 14 Mixed:  Winners Ryan and Meili with Runners Up Daniel and Amelia

U 16 Boys Singles:  Winning the Bronze – Dewi Rice who was playing up an age group.

U 16 Boys Doubles: Runners Up were Dewi with his partner Jerome.

U 18 Girls Doubles: Winning the Silver medal were Alyx Maskell and Millie Whiteside.

U 18 Boys Doubles: The Bronze medal was won by James Colcombe and his partner Max.

Well done to all Worthing Juniors.

U 18’s Silver Medal Doubles Winners – Alyx & Millie
U 14’s Silver Medal Mixed – Daniel & Amelia
U 14’s Boys Doubles Winners – Daniel & Ryan
U 14’s Girls Doubles Winners – Katie & Meili

Please support ;- Matt’s 24Hr “Hitathon”

Matt’s 24 hour Hitathon starting 8pm Friday 18th October at Littlehampton badminton and squash club in aid of cancer research.
For those who don’t know we sadly lost our mixed captain and dear friend Matt Reed after a very short cancer battle in May. We know Matt was well known in the local badminton community and we wanted to organise an event as a tribute to him and also a chance to raise money for cancer research.
We would love for you to join us at Littlehampton badminton club on the 18th/19th October. A few of us will be staying for the full 24 hours and you are all welcome to join us for the whole time or just for as many hours as you want. Everyone is welcome and the bar will be open so this will be a social event as well. At the moment Saturday afternoon is looking a bit quiet and our legs will be getting tired so any help around this time would be great.
There will be a £5 fee for all players to cover the courts / shuttles, once costs have been met everything else will be going to cancer research and we really want to raise as much as we can.
If you want to play you can sign up here so we have an idea of numbers  – https://doodle.com/poll/x6rmgtar57m8nnb4
If you cannot play but would like to donate you can do here – https://www.justgiving.com/fundraising/matts24hourhitathon
Play for 24 hours, a couple of hours or just support the players from the bar.

Any questions just let me know. My number is 07834 858525. Thank you so much.

2nd UPDATE – Brighton Divisions 2019/20

————————————

Brighton Mixed 1

Stanford Penguins

Brighton Bats

Hassocks

Littlehampton

Nondescripts

Steyning Phoenix

————————————————-

Brighton Mixed 2

Hassocks 2

Arcadians

Lancing

Lewes

——————————————————–

Brighton Men’s 1

Littlehampton

Club Foot

Crawley

Hassocks

Homestead

Nondescripts

————————————————–

Brighton Men’s 2

Horsham Arun

Arctic Spas

Brighton Bats

Stanford Penguins

Brighton Valiants

Sussex Uni

Homestead 2

—————————————————-

Brighton Mixed Combi 1

Brighton Bats

Hassocks

Homestead

Lancing

Forest

Southover

Stanford Penguins

————————————————–

Brighton Men’s Combi 1

Hassocks

Lindfield

Littlehampton

Arctic Spas

Stanford Penguins

——————————————————

Brighton Men’s Combi 2

Brighton Bats

Homestead

Lewes

Forest

Stanford Penguins 2

————————————————–

Brighton Men’s Combi 3

David Lloyd

Chanctonbury

Virgin

Brighton Uni

Longhill

Brighton Bats 2

Worthing Divisions 2019/20

——————————————————-

Worthing Men’s Division 1

Forest

Homestead 1

Homestead 2

Juniors

Littlehampton 1

Littlehampton 2

Stanford Penguins

West Worthing

—————————————————————–

Worthing Mixed Combi 1

Homestead

Littlehampton

Nondescripts

Steyning Phoenix

Chi Wing

—————————————————————–

Worthing Mixed Combi 2

Forest

Arcadians

Lancing

Juniors

Middleton

West Worthing

————————————————————–

Worthing Men’s Combi 1

Arcadians

Bognor

Club Foot

Homestead

Littlehampton 1

Littlehampton 2

—————————————————————

Worthing Ladies’ Combi

Brighton Bats

Hassocks

Steyning Phoenix

Chanctonbury

Chi Wing

Littlehampton

Worthing League Winners 2018/19

Worthing Men’s Division 1: Littlehampton

Top player: Jerome Brackley (Littlehampton)

Worthing Ladies Combi Division 1: Littlehampton

Top player: Elissa Seddon (Littlehampton)

Worthing Mixed Combi Division 1: Nondescripts

Top players: James Klanczkowski (Littlehampton)/Hannah Seagraves (Steyning Phoenix)

Worthing Mixed Combi Division 2: Homestead

Top players: Matt Clarke (Homestead)/Sarah Linck (Chichester Wing)

Worthing Mixed Combi Division 3: Arcadians

Top players: Simon Richards (West Worthing)/Gretchen Rowles (Middleton)

Worthing Men’s Combi Division 1: Littlehampton

Top player: James Klanczkowski