2nd Leg of 3 Series at Portslade – Results- Photos

Here are the photos of the winners and runner ups from Sunday’s event.

Again well done to those that won and those that played.

Winners Andrew Brownlie & Jack Thompson
Runners Up Dan Yau & Ben Timms
Winners Helen Merrett & Amber Roberts
Runners Up Linda Park & Katie Gilbert
Winners Andrew Brownlie & Helen Merrett
Runners up Linda Park & Sean Such

2nd Leg of 3 Series at Portslade – Results

The 2nd leg of this season’s 3 series was held on Sunday 10 February. There was a great turnout and the standard as usual was very high.

The results were as follows :

MENS 

WINNERS    Andrew Brownlie & Jack Thompson

RUNNERS UP    Ben Timms & Dan Yau

LADIES

WINNERS    Helen Merrett & Amber Roberts                 

RUNNERS UP   Katie Gilbert & Linda Park

MIXED DOUBLES

WINNERS Andrew Brownlie & Helen Merrett

RUNNERS UP  Sean Such & Linda Park

Thank you to George Wollard for organising and running the day.

We also wish to thank Janice Byerley for all the years she has run the event.

Don’t forget to enter the Eastbourne leg, and look out for the entry form.

3 Series, 2017-2018

Welcome to the New season.

The 3 Series will be run again this year.

There is a change in the order of the venues, so please make a note that the new order is Portslade, Bognor and Eastbourne.

The entry forms will be available shortly but please see attached poster below with the dates and locations.

Please see attached revised poster .3 Series Poster (5)

 

Womens & Mens Doubles Tournament 7th May

Please find attached the entry form for the above tournament.

The tournament date is 7th May at Littlehampton Squash & Badminton Club.

There will be a womens doubles and a mens doubles competition.

The tournament is open to all affiliated BE members who have not played in a county match either last season or this with the exception of the Masters.

We would encourage all league players to consider entering this competition as the anticipated standard of play should league level.

The closing date is 1st May

Good Luck.

ENTRY FORM FOR WOMENS & MENS MAY 2017

Junior Tournament -Sunday 12th March – ESJRBC

THE 13th EAST SUSSEX JUNIOR RESTRICTED BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Organised by The East Sussex Junior Badminton Association

Sunday March 12th 2017 9.30-5.00pm

(All U11/13’s plus U15/18’s Mixed only in the morning. Rest of U15/17’s pm )

University of Brighton Sports Centre, Village Way, Falmer, Brighton BN1 9PH

Please see attached entry form and poster

13th Entry Form Final

Poster 2017